Will one occasion of cocaine abuse harm the recent kidney transplant?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Drug Abuse
Question: I received a donated kidney six months ago. I recently relapsed and did some cocaine and now I am obsessing that I damaged the new kidney and it will reject. Do you think this is the case. I started treatment right after and have been doing well since. Thank you in advance for your answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reason for transplant? Current organ function.
Detailed Answer:
Hello

You had the transplant six months back and did some cocaine and later took its treatment and currently doing fine.
You are worried that the cocaine abuse would harm your transplant..

The most important thing to know is the reason due to which your kidneys were the transplanted? Was it anywhere due to cocaine abuse or any drug abuse?

Next, is the amount and the duration of cocaine you abused after transplant?
If its more or less and for how long...the amount of exposure helps in determining the risk.

When was the last intake of cocaine ? And if your renal function tests were fine after the last cocaine use?

Please try to answer the questions clearly so that we can help.

Wish you good health!

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal 45 minutes later
I used for one night about 5 hours, approximately 2 grams. I have not got my results back yet for blood test. I am not sure what caused my membranous nephritis. I am praying that this won't effect my new kidney. Is it possible that no harm was done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
unlikely that harm is done; reports will confirm

Detailed Answer:
Hello

As you said that you used it for one night only and about 2 gms...I hope there is no harm done.

Regarding the cause of kidney transplant in your case ( ?glomerulonephritis) -is more likely related to cocaine use (this is studied widely now and seen in clinical settings) ; plus may be other risk factors were also present.

Though it is unlikely for now that there has been any harm done to your new kidney..but final statement can only be made after blood and urine tests reports come.

I don't think it is necessary to impose the importance of- maintaining "complete abstinence" from all kind of substance abuse in future .

If you have craving of cocaine - (which I think you have) please go for rehabilitation or motivation counselling sessions..they will help you a lot in remaining sober.

Wish you good luck and best of health!
Please ask more queries for clarification.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Membranous nephritis

doctor1 MD

Hi..I have been having "flares" of red, swollen areas on my face and neck. They last for 3-5 days then fade and return within 5 days. I had labs...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2