question-icon

Will deviry 10 mg & progynova 2 mg cause weight

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019
Question: Will deviry 10 mg & progynova 2 mg cause weight gain? Both used simultaneously
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Both are hormonal pills, Deviry can cause weight gain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Seelam Aswitha,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

Deviry 10 mg contains Medroxyprogesterone acetate and Progynova 2 mg contains Estradiol velarate.

Deviry can cause both weight gain and weight loss, and Progynova may or not cause weight gain, it usually reduces weight.

The risk of weight gain is not very significant. Your doctor would have considered the side effects of these drugs before prescribing them to you.

So relax and continue the treatment as advised by your doctor.

I hope that clarifies your doubt.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (20 hours later)
Thank u sir... should I use deviry 10 mg BD for 3 days & progynova 2 mg OD for how many days??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Both should be taken once a day only.

Detailed Answer:
Both tablets must be taken only once in a day, at a specific fixed time for them to work properly.

How many days depends on why these medicines were prescribed to you.

So, if you can please tell me why your doctor asked you to take these medicines, I can guide you further.

Awaiting your response
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (1 hour later)
I’ve been prescribed for irregular menstrual cycle of mine sir .... since 3 months... I’ve undergone an ultrasound scan revealed a very thin endometrial lining of 0.2 mm sir and so I’ve been advised to take dese pills for a week along with other supplements like vit b12,D ,iron , calcium
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These medicines should be taken once only.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thanks for clarifying.

These are hormonal contraceptive pills and these work for irregular periods as well.

You should take both of them together and once a day, ideally in the morning.

Take them for one week and see how it goes.

If your cycles do not get regular even after this treatment, you may need to take similar medicines for 6 months after consulting with your gynecologist to regularise your menses,

I hope that answers your query.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will deviry 10 mg & progynova 2 mg cause weight

Brief Answer: Both are hormonal pills, Deviry can cause weight gain. Detailed Answer: Hello Seelam Aswitha, Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. Deviry 10 mg contains Medroxyprogesterone acetate and Progynova 2 mg contains Estradiol velarate. Deviry can cause both weight gain and weight loss, and Progynova may or not cause weight gain, it usually reduces weight. The risk of weight gain is not very significant. Your doctor would have considered the side effects of these drugs before prescribing them to you. So relax and continue the treatment as advised by your doctor. I hope that clarifies your doubt. Best wishes.