Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why do I have persistent loose stools after taking antibiotic medication for fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2171 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Dear Docter,

I have be suffering from looose motion from yester day morning. prior to that I had a fever I had take an antibiotic and paracatemal. After loose motion , i had conslultaed our docter at my city. I have been taking the prescribed medicine since yday but no solution till date .I am also taking ORS water and curd rice as my diet.

Request you to help me out asap.

Regds,

XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can you send the attachment?

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

From your description, it seems that you took some antibiotic for a fever and loose motion started. If this is the case, then its probably antibiotic induced diarhea or viral gastroenteritis.

In both cases, it will resolve by itself in a few days. It is good to take ORS. The prescription that you have attached is not opening. Can you send the attachment at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name: Dr Vaishalee Punj.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 15 hours later
Dear Dr Vaishalee Ma'm,

As per your advise , resending the attachment for your reference
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seen the attachment.

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

I have seen the attachment. Last 2 medicines are not clearly written. There is an antibiotic in first 3 medicines by the name Brakke. It will not be helpful with the symptoms. If its antibiotic-induced diarrhea, then Brakke will make it worse.

In my opinion, it will resolve spontaneously.

Hope this answers your queries.

Regards,
Dr. Vaishalee Punj, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on