question-icon

What would cause a sudden increase in an AST #

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: What would cause a sudden increase in an AST # from 27 - 38 in 1 year?
CT shows no liver issues
all other blood work normal
just had a cycostophy and all is good
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
variations in normal physiologic parameters show such changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* As per my surgical experience, the AST ( Aspartate Amino Transferase ) value of 38
without any clinical signs or symptoms is absolutely fine and normal.

* So far as your query about the change in range of 27 to 38 is concerned, many of the
physiologic parameters do show periodic changes without any underlying pathology or
problem in majority of the persons.

* Only if particular data is persistently elevated beyond clinically significant level than
only one has to take stress about the same and look for further depth evaluation
which is not your case.

Hope this will help you to understand the issue more clearly.
Would like to assist further regarding the same as per your need.

Wish you best health.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15653 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What would cause a sudden increase in an AST #

Brief Answer: variations in normal physiologic parameters show such changes. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your query and here is my advise. * As per my surgical experience, the AST ( Aspartate Amino Transferase ) value of 38 without any clinical signs or symptoms is absolutely fine and normal. * So far as your query about the change in range of 27 to 38 is concerned, many of the physiologic parameters do show periodic changes without any underlying pathology or problem in majority of the persons. * Only if particular data is persistently elevated beyond clinically significant level than only one has to take stress about the same and look for further depth evaluation which is not your case. Hope this will help you to understand the issue more clearly. Would like to assist further regarding the same as per your need. Wish you best health. Regards. Dr Bhagyesh