Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2016
Dec 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor is PSVT preventable/treatable by medicine?
Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, excellent control can be achieved by proper medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for query sir,

The acute attack is terminated by injectible Adenosine.
While further attacks are prevented by using either beta-blockers or calcium channel blockers.Diltiazem or Sotalol are usually used.

In patients (less than 2%) who are not relieved by it are further treated with electrophysiological studies followed by the ablative procedure.

Its easily controllable and near cure is achieved in almost all patients by medication.

Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia? 7 hours later
Thank you Sir.
My Father undergone PTCA on 02/01/2018 evening 4 stents implants and post procedure after few hours experienced PSVT and medication provided and kept under observation in CCU. Now hospital says we may take him home and should approach again if experience PSVT again.

please guide is it safe or should we request hospital for keeping him under observation more.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up to query.

Detailed Answer:
As per me sir it would be a better option to keep him under observation for next 2 days if money is not an issue.
PSVT is very common in patients 48-72 hours post plasty.However to be on a safe side keep him in HDU for 2 more days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor