Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this urinalysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5137 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Please forward this query to Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Specialty - GYNAE

As informed earlier 0 my wife delivered baby through C-Sec on 03-Feb. From last 3-4 days she is having fever (between 99 - 101, sore throat & cold. Currently she is taking Coldrin to control fever.

We also got the Urine routine & microscopic test done - PFA report.

Kindly review the report and share your view/next steps.

Regards,

XXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urine culture advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX I have seen the attached reports
She should have a urine culture done and then may need course of antibiotics as well.
This urine infection if detected on urine culture can be the cause of fever.
Ask her to have a lot of water daily and then we will see after culture report.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 42 hours later
XXXXXXX Ji - we consulted our doctor & she advised Niftran 3 times for 7 Days . PFA image for medicine.

As my baby is on mother feed - so is it ok to take Nifran.

please share your view.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Safe medicines

Detailed Answer:
Yes Mr. XXXXXXX nitrofurantoin is safe for both mother and baby and can be taken as advised.
It will cure the infection and is routinely prescribed for urine infections.
Wish her speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 28 minutes later
XXXXXXX ji - Thanks for your lightening reply ... :-)
>
My baby still having Bilirubin level as 11.12 - pfa latest report for reference.

Can you share your view on the same as well.

Kind Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Will low down eventually

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have seen the attached report and glad to tell you that only the indirect bilirubin is high and thus nothing much to worry
Just put him in sunlight for half an hour or so daily and keep a regular follow up with Pediatrician
Get him examined for the progressive lowering of bilirubin.
Generally indirect bilirubin at this stage gets lowered in due course of time
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 34 minutes later
Thanks XXXXXXX Ji ... :-)


Will keep you updated as we progress further & consult you for expert advise ... !!


Best Regards
XXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome dear

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome dear.
Take care of the little XXXXXXX
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Niftran

doctor1 MD

I have problem inside penis sort of burning sensation. While doing intercourse also. Itching around the entire private area. Urine report is very mild infection with pus 10 and rbc 10. Even Xray and Ultrasound were normal. Prescribed alfusin once...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I am having geographical and fissured tongue because of which I am having pain while eating. I can't tolerate hard food or hot food. o have taken b complex capsules like becosules , becozyme c forte and also tried folvit. I also applied...

doctor1 MD

hi,,, i m nilesh....
i was suffering from urine infection,, doctor prescribed tablet alfusin 10 mg and syrup potrate MB6 for 1 month... He also said that if the above 2 medicines doesn't work then take Niftran 100 mg twice daily... The above two medicines alfusin and potrate)i have completed the quota last dated 31st march,, till then there was a bit of burning sensation during urination although ,, but from 1st april till now there is no such burning sensation as such ... i m confused whether to take niftran 100mg anymore???? pls suggest ... right now there is no problem as such

doctor1 MD

I am 58years old and had an episode of UTI few months ago. Took a dosage of Niftran 2 tablets daily for 10 days. Got the urine tested and results were normal. Rececently during regular check up urine report was O.K. and now I hae recurrence. Should I take another course of medication and is it normal to have a reccurrence so often.

doctor1 MD

one of the urologist advised me to take niftran 100mg as i had urine infection. but after consuming that tablet, i got high fever . is it side effect? should i continue or stop eating tat capsule.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please advise how safe it is to use Niftran 100 mg , 1 capsule daily for 3 months. What are the possible side effects and and what frequency doe sthat occur. Thanks