question-icon

What does the attached test reports of thyroid and hemoglobin levels indicate for a 22 week pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2018
Question: Could you help us understand the attached test reports? We are concerned about the Thyroid levels in the blood report and also the hemoglobin levels. My wife is 22 weeks pregnant as of now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal report

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
I have reviewed the reports.
It shows normal Glucose challenge test, normal hemoglobin levels for 2 nd trimester of pregnancy, and normal levels of TSH and free T4 levels at this gestational age.
The reference ranges are different for Pregnancy.
Hemoglobin levels more than 10.5 gm is normal, and the thyroid levels differ in pregnancy, as the reference chart given in the report.
There is nothing to worry.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the attached test reports of thyroid and hemoglobin levels indicate for a 22 week pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Normal report Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the reports. It shows normal Glucose challenge test, normal hemoglobin levels for 2 nd trimester of pregnancy, and normal levels of TSH and free T4 levels at this gestational age. The reference ranges are different for Pregnancy. Hemoglobin levels more than 10.5 gm is normal, and the thyroid levels differ in pregnancy, as the reference chart given in the report. There is nothing to worry. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist