question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan test result indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: What does anteverted uterus with thin endometrium and myoma nodule means. Is surgery necessary for this case?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends upon the size of myoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Anteverted uterus with thin endometrium is normal, however whether surgery is required or not, depends upon the size of the myoma nodule.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound scan test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Depends upon the size of myoma Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Anteverted uterus with thin endometrium is normal, however whether surgery is required or not, depends upon the size of the myoma nodule. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN