• question-icon

    What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had a CT scan last night around 7:30 pm and then had blood work less than 12 hours later to check kidney function. I had my urine checked a couple weeks ago and it was normal and Ive had my creatinine checked as well a few times this year and its always been normal every time. I did have 75 ml of IV contrast as well as Isovue 370 Oral Contrast (This was in a liquid). My BUN was normal range at 18 mg/dl but my Creatinine Serum was 1.16 mg/dl. The paperwork says standard range is <1.13. Granted I did take this test when I first woke up so I may have been slightly dehydrated and it was less than 12 hours after my CT scan. Is this something I should worry about?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I wouldn't worry too much.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thanks to you for being with HealthcareMagic!

I wouldn't really worry about it and I would retake the creatinine after 2 weeks after being fairly hydrated and the contrast material is out of your body.

If you are really concerned about kidney function then a better way to check for it is doing a GFR scan. this is similar to a CT scan but purely measures the function of the kidneys.

Creatinine is a crude measurement of function.

Let me know if I could assist you further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 5 hours later
I will have to see if they will reorder the test then. I have had my creatinine level checked 3 times this year and all 3 were normal. I've also had my urine checked 4 times this year and it's been normal every time as well. I assumed that it's only slightly elevated so the ct scan material as well as the fact I had the test early in the morning might if contributed to it. The cr scan of the kidneys was normal as well. I was a little worried but maybe I shouldn't of been.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you shouldn't be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Yes I wouldn't be worried about your kidney function and I am sure it's is working properly. Like what I said earlier to have an accurate measurement of kidney function the best way is still getting a GFR test.

I hope I have answered your question satisfactorily and please consider a 5 Star rating for my answer. Thank you very much.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 875 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Isovue

doctor1 MD

I had a CT-Scan of abdomen & Pelvis with contrast( 100mL Isovue-370)on Thursday, just checking to make sure I was okay after seat belt bruise to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 74 yo male with stage 3 CKD (GFR54) and very mild cirrhosis , direct bilirubin 1.4. I am scheduled for a virtual colonoscopy and directed to...

doctor1 MD

I have to have a cervical epidural steroid injection in my neck I am still breast feeding my son - he is 15 months old and feeds about 5 times a...

doctor1 MD

had test results come back and have no clue what they mean ..can you help me understand?
Need it in simple to understand language. I don't...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manuel C See IV
  • Q - Scrotum became very dry and flakes off. Had unprotected sex. Could this...

  • Q - Frequent urination and feeling of inadequate void. What could be the...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Epididymitis. Prescribed with metronidazole. Relieved...

  • Q - Had unprotected sex and penis is red. Anything serious?

  • Q - Noticed tightness in skin on shaft of penis. Having pain and lost skin...

  • Q - Have problem of small penis both in erect and flaccid state. Should i...

  • Q - Experiencing bladder infection with bleeding. Urine test showed blood in...

  • Q - What does blood in urine indicate?

  • Q - Does a blood and urine test rule out an occult infection,or can it be...

  • Q - What causes painful urination when suffering from Old man's disease?

backtotop2