question-icon

What does minimal Enterococcus fecalis in urine analysis indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: my urine report says that I have minimal enterococcus faecalis what medicine do I have to take is levoflocaxin tablets ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney.
I understand your concern.
See Enterococcus fecalis can be found in a sample due to error of contamination. So it's significant only if it is associated with any particular symptoms. I would like to know what symptoms you have For which the test was performed. I would also like to mention here that the counts and growth found in culture is totally insignificant. So it is unlikely to cause any symptoms and it doesn't require any treatment. Still I would like to co relate the report with your symptoms.
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (5 hours later)
before some pus was coming out from my penis and the doctor gave me sorobit 200mg and cital for 5days and he told me that he wll do the test which I did not go and I did self check ,it was last month but now sometimes some itching is taking place on the tip of my penis . I just want to know if my previous thing is cleared and to check this what proper check I have to do that I have cleared.thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Previous antibiotic prior to culture

Detailed Answer:
Hello, this can happen due to previous antibiotic use before giving the sample. Now, in such scenario, if you are asymptomatic now, then you don't need any treatment.
However, if you have any symptoms like fever , burning in urine, then you should carry on with Levofloxacin for at least 5 days.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (6 hours later)
what should be the count level ,what is the proper check I have to do in urine for this sysmtoms and after how many days is there any problem for enterococcus faecalis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Count levels range from nil to insignificant like in your case. We don't have to worry for this much count. This can result from fecal contamination of Urine sample. If there is any infection signs would have been apparent by now.
I suppose you should go for a repeat Urine culture. Also take mid stream Urine morning sample only.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does minimal Enterococcus fecalis in urine analysis indicate?

Brief Answer: I need further details. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. See Enterococcus fecalis can be found in a sample due to error of contamination. So it's significant only if it is associated with any particular symptoms. I would like to know what symptoms you have For which the test was performed. I would also like to mention here that the counts and growth found in culture is totally insignificant. So it is unlikely to cause any symptoms and it doesn't require any treatment. Still I would like to co relate the report with your symptoms. Revert with the asked details for a better help. Stay Healthy.