Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does it mean if after an endoscopy my doctor

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2383 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: What does it mean if after an endoscopy my doctor tells me that my throat was very pale and had lines in it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Barrett's esophagus possibly

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a Doctor' service for your query,
I've read your details,

The condition your doctor is referring to is called Barrett's esophagus.

In Barrett's esophagus, tissue in the esophagus is replaced by tissue similar to the intestinal lining.
Barrett's esophagus is often common in people who have long-term gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). This change occurs over many years and is the esophageal response to chronic exposure to harmful chemicals from the stomach, most notably reflux of acid and bile.

It's advisable to wait for reports of the biopsy taken by your doctor during the endoscopy (do enquire him/her about it as well).

Hope this was helpful.
Follow-ups are most welcome.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
How common is that in teenagers? / How common is it for that to develop while on gerd medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Generally, it takes 2-5 years to develop.

If symptoms of GERD are neglected and patients are not treated properly then it can happen. Age has nothing to do with this condition.

If proton pump inhibitor is taken along with prokinetic drugs and antacid with proper lifestyle changes then this could be stopped from progressing.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on