Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does an MRI report showing significant changes in the cartilage and ligaments across the knee indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3580 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was having a pain in my knee. had MRI done. the attached was findings. can you give me your take on it. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of a malignancy arising from femur

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am,

I can certainly understand your concern..

I have worked through your attached query and reports in detail.

MRI reports are suggestive of significant changes in the cartilage and ligaments across the knee. The predominant finding is the possibility of a malignancy (possibly from the bone femur) which requires further investigations like bone scan to be confirmed.

Please post your further queries if any
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
why malignancy? what makes you think that?
can this also be caused by osteoporosis and not be cancer. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Osteoporosis is unlikely to cause such radiological findings

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

Osteoporosis is unlikely to cause such radiological findings.

It's advisable to screen yourself for primary malignancy through various tests like Whole body PET, High resolution CT scan of Thorax and Abdomen after discussing with your physician.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 55 minutes later
it sounds like you are convinced it's cancer. I really didn't think it was. I am getting a nuclear body scan next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Review with reports to determine further course of action

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

As per my view the possibility of a primary Malignancy should be ruled out( although other causes may be still present) since radiological features suggestive metastatic ( spread of primary cancer) deposits are found around the knee joint bones ( femur and tibia).

Your decision to take up the nuclear bodyscan is wise.

Review with its reports to determine further course of action.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 8 hours later
so you are saying maybe that this is,not cancer? would nuclear bone scan show if it is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will help

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Ma'am,

Yes, the Nuclear bone scan will show if it is.

The possibility of cancer vs non cancer cause of knee joint changes is 60:40. Hence it should be our prime focus to rule out any systemic malignancy.

Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 25 minutes later
if it isn't cancer then what could it be. thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Localised non-malignant bone disorders

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am,

The Non-malignant causes for such radiological changes localized benign bone tumors, few soft tissue tumors, parathyroid disorders, localized infection etc.

But in all cases, primary malignancies of blood and bone have to be ruled out.

Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
I was reading on internet that lesions in blood marrow can be from osteoporosis. are you sure this isn't a possibility since I do have osteoporosis. thanks so much for your help and being patient with me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Osteoporosis is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

Osteoporosis does not affect the bone marrow

It affects the bone Matrix showing impaired mineralisation.

Osteoporosis is best detected by Dexa scanning the concerned bone or the whole body.

The radiological changes in your scan are quite against osteoporosis.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on