What do these X-Ray reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Back Pain
Question: X Ray Films 2 Nos. along with the report are attached. Kindly suggest me preventive treatment, so that further damage could be minimized. As on date i am OK, except little pain in my left knee.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not much to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.
I had seen the reports.You have early degenerative changes due to aging.
Do continue your


Morning Walk, Exercise and Calcium tablet.
Avoid cross leg sitting & climbing up stair.For pain you can take nimsulide

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 minutes later
Thank you doctor for your quick response...

Kindly clarify following points..

Any treatment, so that further damage of Knees could be prevented ???

How much damage is there in knees??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing again.
You can take Diacerin & Glucosamine to prevent & repair damage.
Your knees had early damage.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Sir,

For how many days i will have these medicine course and also inform me the dose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
The dosage and duration of treatment varies with the severity of the symptoms and the extent of improvement after taking the medicine. This needs to be assessed after a clinical examination. Usually a fixed dose combination of glucosamine and chondroitin is given like Cartigen DUO - one tablet to be taken daily at bed time. Hyaluronic acid injections in the knee may be considered if the pain is persistent. Do consult your orthopedician regarding the same.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Sir,

We are consulting on health care magic, so that visit to doctor could be avoided. That's why we are sending X ray films and reports on line to you.

I am not in touch with any orthopedician and think consulting with you will be more than enough and follow the guidance given by you.

As on date, i am perfectly all right without any knee pain. I am consulting you, so that preventive action could be taken by me. So guide me just like your patient.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
If there is no pain right now then it is best to start doing physiotherapy exercises and start taking Cartigen Duo once a day for next 3 months.
It is suggested to add calcium supplements 500mg each twice daily. You can take Corcium C at bed time with milk for that. This will take care of your mild symptoms in 3-5 days.
You can start with walking and aerobic fitness exercises, quadriceps strengthening, patellar tapping, lateral heel wedges, etc- under the guidance of your physiotherapist.
A Big No to Stair case, squatting postures, any chair which has a sitting platform lower than your knees.
In case the problem persists then do consult an orthopedician as an online consultation can never be complete without an actual physical examination.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cartigen

doctor1 MD

Is Glucosamine helpful in my mom s case? Dear doctor, My mom is 47 years old. 2 years ago, she started to feel some problems of her knees. The...

doctor1 MD

can I take cartigen 1500 and absolut medicine together for OA

doctor1 MD

hi should i continue cartigen fort for knee joint fracture pain though i have iBS i am suffering from dizziness always sleepiness my weight is...

doctor1 MD

Sir, Namaskar. I have a problem of cracking sound in my left knee with no pain. I consulted Orthopedic Surgeon who advised me to take Cartigen 1500...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2