Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What do my lab test reports them?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9693 Questions
Question
Hi Sir, Please see my reports of my parents as I have conducted a medical test for them,
I am unable to attach reports, please see the below results for your reference.

BLOOD KETONE (D3HB) PHOTOMETRY mg/dL
Reference Range :-
0.2
0.21-2.81 mg/dL

CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.88 mg/dl 0.5-0.8
EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR) CALCULATED mL/min/1.73 m2
Wed, 30 May 2018 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide few more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

I have gone through reports that you have posted but would able to make precise suggestions and comments on getting few more details from you
1) Is your mother diabetic?
2) What are her complains?
3) Please upload lab reports in original formats issued by laboratory.

Expecting your feed back to make precise comments.

By the way How is your health now ?

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do my lab test reports them? 11 minutes later
Dear Sir, thank for your reply. Today, I am getting the internal error at the site while uploading a reports. hence i have updated results in the comments section. Please review the

She is not a diabetic
she is having some pain while passing urine.
I have conducted general check up for her.

BLOOD KETONE (D3HB) PHOTOMETRY mg/dL
Reference Range :-
0.2
0.21-2.81 mg/dL

CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.88 mg/dl 0.5-0.8
EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR) CALCULATED mL/min/1.73 m2
DIABETES SCREEN (URINE)
NAME
SELF
DHANI XXXXXXX PANT(72Y/F)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED UALB
:
:
:
SAMPLE COLLECTED AT :
3043, SOBHA IRIS, BELLANDUR, XXXXXXX NEAR TO
SAKRA WORLD HOSPITAL
PINCODE,-
Thyrocare
D-37/1,TTC MIDC,Turbhe,
Navi Mumbai-400 703
VALUE
PROCESSED AT :
URINARY MICROALBUMIN PHOTOMETRY 9.1 µg/ml
Reference Range :
Adults: Less than 25 µg/ml
Method :Fully Automated Immuno Turbidometry
CREATININE - URINE PHOTOMETRY 73.6 mg/dl
Reference Range :
Male: 39 - 259 mg/dl
Female: 28 - 217 mg/dl
Method :Creatinine Jaffe Method, Rate-Blanked and Compensated
URI. ALBUMIN/CREATININE RATIO (UA/C) CALCULATED 12.4 µg/mg of Creatinine
Reference Range :
Adults : Less than 30 µg/mg of Creatinine
Method :Derived from Albumin and Creatinine values

I am still the same having pain sometime passing urine. i will conduct my test this friday and update my results later on. Thank you for remembering my case.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
All lab reorts are within normal range

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and detailing reports
Based on the reports submitted by you your mother does not have any health issue as far as Kidney function and Thyroid function are concerned .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do my lab test reports them? 8 minutes later
Sir, her creatine serum is slightly out of range and also her ketone is below level from the recommended range.

I also find that EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR) CALCULATED
is 66 which suppose to be 90 for the normal range
?

Is this all fine? thank you for your time and help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For her age these are considered to be normalvalues .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

For her age (72 years ) these values are considered to be acceptable and do not signify any kidney issue .The values refereed as a reference range are quoted for adult population.

Minor variation from these values in a elderly patients do not signify any major issues .

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do my lab test reports them? 8 minutes later
reports attached
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There are no reports attached to your follow up query

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .There seems to be some technical problem .There are no reports attached to your follow up query .

Contact health care support team to resolve the issue .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor