question-icon

What could cause persistent high fever in a child despite complete course of antibiotics?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Sep 2018
Question: My 5.5 year old son Aarush is very sick. It started from 2nd Feb, friday evening. He has these symtoms - high fever (every 4-6 hours, upto 102F), running nose, nasal congestion.

He was given the following medicines from friday:

1) Azee-200 (3 day course, finished on sunday)
2) Ascoril (6ml, 2 times a day)
3) levolin / nebulization (0.63mg, 2 times a day)

Today morning,We showed to another Doctor since he was still running high fever.
Below are the medicines he prescribed:

SBP, CRP, MP, CUE (Tests done at Rainbow)
Nasoclear
Relent (5ml twice a day x 5 days)
Clampkid forte (6ml twice a day x 5 days)
levolin 1.2mg (5ml twice a day x 5 days)
Lanzol Dt 15mg x 5 days

Attached prescription and reports received this evening. Based on the reports, if the fever persists even till tomorrow morning 6 AM, Doctor has advised for admission

Is the admission necessary?

We value your diagnosis and advice very much. Please advise how we go about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Yes, admission would be necessary.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the attached reports.

He does have, probably bacterial infection. The focus being either urine or a sore throat.

In both cases intensive antibiotic therapy is needed. I hope, he will recover with the present antibiotics.

If he does not, then he might have to be given intravenous antibiotics after admission.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wishing him good health.

Regards,
Dr. Raju A.T, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What could cause persistent high fever in a child despite complete course of antibiotics?

Brief Answer: Yes, admission would be necessary. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the attached reports. He does have, probably bacterial infection. The focus being either urine or a sore throat. In both cases intensive antibiotic therapy is needed. I hope, he will recover with the present antibiotics. If he does not, then he might have to be given intravenous antibiotics after admission. Hope, I answered your query. Wishing him good health. Regards, Dr. Raju A.T, General & Family Physician