Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes the foreskin to retract to the middle of the penis after intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 4160 Questions
Question
Sir today I had first intercourse but after it I found the foreskin of my penis traced much towards back( much part of the tip of the penis was open from the skin). This caused a bit pain with in comfort. After some time when the penis returned to normal condition( after erection) the skin came a bit forward towards the tip. Again after some time I tried to pull it with my hands and it became normal. Is it anything serious ????
Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

Let me assure you that what you have described is absolutely normal and nothing to get concerned about. It is nothing serious and there is no reason to worry.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes the foreskin to retract to the middle of the penis after intercourse? 6 hours later
Thank you sir. Sir there is still a mild burning like pain on the top of the penis while it erects. I am unable to know whether the pain is on the top of the penis or on the skin in that part. But the pain is mild.

Does the skin always slides from the top and remains near the middle of the penis even after intercourse ???? Or there is something wrong with me ????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing is wrong with you

Detailed Answer:
Let me assure that there is nothing wrong with you. The pain will ease out soon. You have no reason to worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes the foreskin to retract to the middle of the penis after intercourse? 6 hours later
Thanks a lot sir. Sir I am much afraid of penis fracture after seeing it on internet. Do I have any chance of Penis Fracture ???? How to be safe from Penis Fracture ???? If I push it to the vagina by applying a bit force will I face Penis fracture ???? Plesae help me to be safe. I am even afraid of intercourse for this since yesterday.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I do not suppose that you need to worry about penile fracture

Detailed Answer:
I do not suppose that you need to get anxious about penile fracture. People have sex all the time and such a thing is highly unlikely. You need not worry. Just ensure a prolonged foreplay to ensure proper arousal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor