question-icon

What causes swollen testicle with scaling?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2018
Question: a few weeks ago i woke up after what i believe might have been an insect bite to my left testicle, Now it is swolleni found a small bit of scaring on my scrotum. No pain or discoloration. Just an abnormal size with no improvement in the last two weeks durring which time i had been out of town.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could be due to infection of hair follicle `

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks fr query .

Based on the facts that you have posted swelling on the testicle with scaling could be mostly due to infection of hair follicle or sebaceous gland .

Start taking antibiotic like Doxicycline and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

It should get cured within a week .If persists you will need to consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical examination in person to establish diagnosis and further treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen testicle with scaling?

Brief Answer: Could be due to infection of hair follicle ` Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks fr query . Based on the facts that you have posted swelling on the testicle with scaling could be mostly due to infection of hair follicle or sebaceous gland . Start taking antibiotic like Doxicycline and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily . It should get cured within a week .If persists you will need to consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical examination in person to establish diagnosis and further treatment . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.