question-icon

What causes sudden blurred vision after taking Viagra?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: 3 weeks with slight disorientation and visual issues mainly when driving- no spinning balance ok. Took 1-50 mg viagra 3 days prior but seemed ok???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viagra can cause blurring vision

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Viagra contains sildenafil. Blurring of vision is a common side effect. It is reversible in most of the cases. In your case it is lasted long. I recommend check up by a doctor to see that your problem is not due to any ophthalmic or neurological reason.

Viagra is a prescription drug and you should take it after consulting local doctor. I recommend tadalafil (cialis) instead of Viagra.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further

Regards,

Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden blurred vision after taking Viagra?

Brief Answer: Viagra can cause blurring vision Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. Viagra contains sildenafil. Blurring of vision is a common side effect. It is reversible in most of the cases. In your case it is lasted long. I recommend check up by a doctor to see that your problem is not due to any ophthalmic or neurological reason. Viagra is a prescription drug and you should take it after consulting local doctor. I recommend tadalafil (cialis) instead of Viagra. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.