question-icon

What Causes Stomach Pain, Gas And Bloating?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jun 2014
Question: I think that I am having gallbladder attack symptoms. I have terrible pain in my stomach up under my breast in the middle of my midriff and on the rt side. I have slight nausea and a lot of gas, bloating and some pooping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear Ms

Attack of Gall bladder that is Acute Cholecystitis is associated with upper abdominal pain, nausea/vomiting, fever and loss of appetite.

Confirmation of Diagnosis will require Complete Blood count (which will show elevated wbc count) and Ultrasound of abdomen.
If your symptoms are severe and unrelieved by antacids, would suggest you to consult your Physician and Ultrasound scan can be done.


Take care
Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS, MS, MCH
Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Stomach Pain, Gas And Bloating?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Attack of Gall bladder that is Acute Cholecystitis is associated with upper abdominal pain, nausea/vomiting, fever and loss of appetite. Confirmation of Diagnosis will require Complete Blood count (which will show elevated wbc count) and Ultrasound of abdomen. If your symptoms are severe and unrelieved by antacids, would suggest you to consult your Physician and Ultrasound scan can be done. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Surgeon