• question-icon

    What causes sticky phlegm and chest discomfort?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Dec 2014 in General Health
Question: Hi

I recently had checked up with my family doctor, she said that the cough is from the medication that I am taking, but I feel uncomfortable in my left upper lobe or apex as I cough every midnight or early in the morning with sticky bubbly white phlegm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes a chest Xray needs to be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
thank you for contacting HCM. You should stop the medication captopril or what ever 'pril" medication to losartan. As for your presentation,yes i would suggest a Chest xray in your case since sticky phlegm n upper lobe findings doesn't go along medications side effect. Whatever your chest Xray reveals, your physician should take it from there. It can be bacterial pneumonia, Tuberculous pneumonia, aspergillosis. I hope it helps.
Dr. Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 17 hours later
X-ray done also but the result is normal or clear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
nothing serious!!!

Detailed Answer:
If Xray is done and its perfectly clear, there is nothing to worry about. Just change the medication and see if that helps. Unfortunately we don't have so far a better test for pneumonia than a simple Xray. if nothing there, nothing serious. Hope it helps.
Dr. Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bacterial pneumonia

doctor1 MD

I am 63 years old female a year ago I had bacterial pneumonia and since then I am not feeling normal, also pulmonologist told me I have COPD , I am...

doctor1 MD

low energy. I have been getting fatigued easier than normal when active (past several weeks). currently have slightly swollen and sore lymph node...

doctor1 MD

my mom was diagnosed with bacterial pneumonia back in late december. After a round of antibiotics, she felt much better but the xray still showed...

doctor1 MD

Hello, after having a mostly dry cough for about a week, and a near constant fever of 100-101, my doctor said he thinks it is walking pneumonia ....

doctor1 MD

Please provide an opinion over attached discharge summary. Known case of Sarcoidosis since 1995. In 2015 DM due to Wysolone induced

doctor1 MD

my husband is 59 yrs old. i took him to the er last friday, they said his lungs looked ok but he had bacterial pneumonia . His bp was 156/82 then...

doctor1 MD

Hi My partner is 63 years .He is being treated for Bacterial Pneumonia with anti - biotics. His temp is fluctuating between 35.4 in the morning and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan
  • Q - Unable to sleep due hives on body. How to overcome this?

  • Q - Have vaginal itching and applied silver sulfadiazine cream and...

  • Q - Pain from left front of the thigh and knee. Should I be concerned?

  • Q - Burning sensation while urinating and slight discomfort inside penis....

  • Q - What are the environmental factors that affect intelligence quotient?

  • Q - Had lipoma over diaphragm and scheduled for MRI. Will it start growing?

  • Q - Have bruise on arms and soft lumps under neck. Diagnosed with...

  • Q - Sharp pain under right rib cage, loss of appetite and abnormal...

  • Q - Suffering from joints pain. Diagnosed with pulmonary sarcoidosis and...

  • Q - Diagnosed with an ascending aortic aneurysm and a mild leaky aortic...

backtotop2