What causes small, red bump at the corner of mouth after oral sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I have recently had oral sexual relations with a sexually active woman. While I didn't notice any signs of herpes, she did have a small, red bump at the corner of her mouth, a half an inch away. Then another one under her lower lip a few days later also a half inch lower. Should I worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the herpes virus may spread from an infected individual to an uninfected one even when no signs of activity can be noticed. Viral shedding means that the virus is present (and may infect others) even when it's not really active. If she developed a herpetic reactivation right after your contact then your risk is even higher. Since there is no drug thay may eradicate herpes from the human body, you can't do much about it. You should be more careful next time!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 33 minutes later
Yes I understand that. However, I am also knowledgable of the shape and consistency of herpes sores. My question wasn't how I can contract it, but if a slight red bump half an inch away from the lips is a sign of herpes, or just a regular pimple..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be

Detailed Answer:
While the most common site of invasion is ON the lips, every part of the body can be infected. Please note that reactivation occurs on the same site though.
Also, if she's had herpes on her lips even only once in her life, then spreading it to you is possible, whether she's having a reactivation now or not.

I hope I've addressed the issue this time!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3679 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Viral shedding

doctor1 MD

I got another Dr. opinion here but would like to make absolute certain as I'm married. I was touched from a strippers hand to my penis. I did not...

doctor1 MD

Ok, I believe you but I am extremely cautious so when I reviewed a web site from a Dr Arani in US below its suggests some possibilities re Foreplay...

doctor1 MD

How much amoxicillin should I take after having protected sex?

doctor1 MD

I just began a relationship with a woman. We have not been intimate. She just told me that she has herpes. I do not know if she is infected with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2