• question-icon

    Should Amoxicillin be taken to prevent infection after protected sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: How much amoxicillin should I take after having protected sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
none...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

None is required... why should you take any antibiotic after having sex? Who advised you to do so and why? Please help me to give you the best possible answer by informing me about your medical history...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 14 minutes later
I was under the impression that herpes and syphilis can still be contracted even if a condom is used and could be treated with antibiotics? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
that's partly true...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Herpes transmission may indeed occur even when you use condoms. This is because there may be areas of involvement that the condom does not cover adequately even when no visible lesion is present. The best way to avoid herpes transmission is to have sex with a herpes-negative individual, to avoid having sex with a herpes-positive individual and active lesions and for the herpes-positive person to use antiviral agents to reduce viral shedding even when there are no lesions.

Syphillis can also be transmitted if the involved area comes into contact with an unprotected area (the same as herpes that is). Amoxicillin is not the preferred treatment for syphilis and is not recommended to be taken after having sex. Treatment for syphilis can be initiated after the diagnosis.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral shedding

doctor1 MD

I got another Dr. opinion here but would like to make absolute certain as I'm married. I was touched from a strippers hand to my penis. I did not...

doctor1 MD

Ok, I believe you but I am extremely cautious so when I reviewed a web site from a Dr Arani in US below its suggests some possibilities re Foreplay...

doctor1 MD

I just began a relationship with a woman. We have not been intimate. She just told me that she has herpes. I do not know if she is infected with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2