question-icon

What causes sharp pain in the ear despite being on Alleve?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018
Question: I have a sharp twitch/pain intermittently behind my ear. If I take Alleve it goes away. I woke up with this 2 mornings ago. It s not constant but rather a sharp twitch/jab
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Post auricular pain

Detailed Answer:


Intermittent post auricular pain is usually due to mastoiditis. Please tell me do you have any ear discharge?
Any difficulty in hearing?
Any history of trauma?
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (16 minutes later)
No - I do not have any problem with my hearing, no discharge, no trauma. Just this sharp twitch/jab behind ear.....that shoots into right side of head. If I take an Alleve it goes way and then when Alleve wears off it returns. It is not constant...it comes it bursts of twitches. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Postauricular pain

Detailed Answer:

Sorry for the delay in answering,

It can be due to mastoiditis or Petrositis or a neural pain.
Please get an X-ray both mastoids done and send me the reports. This will help to rule out any mastoiditis. If the x-ray is normal, you should get yourself examined by a Neurologist.

Take Paracetamol for pain.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sharp pain in the ear despite being on Alleve?

Brief Answer: Post auricular pain Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Intermittent post auricular pain is usually due to mastoiditis. Please tell me do you have any ear discharge? Any difficulty in hearing? Any history of trauma? Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.