Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sharp pain in groin with headache and dizziness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: When I was pregnant (3 yrs ago) I would get a sharp pain in my groin area occasionally.

Now, 3 years later, I am experiencing a similar pain. I feel a sharp pain that is worse when I sit down. I'm also having a headache everyday and extreme dizziness. Those symptoms have caused me to rest and sit down more than usual.

I have been having some strange health symptoms that has been choked up to anxiety. The physical symptoms that I'm feeling are real and not brought on by any sort of emotional stress. In fact, the only thing I'm stressed out about is all these unexplained symptoms I'm having.

I am concerned about blood clots or something serious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Groin pain may be related to urinary tract infection. Please get urine tested for infection.

2. Even in pregnancy probably you had the same urinary tract infection. Now it seems to be recurring.

3. Dizziness and choking could be due to overweight if you are. You need to loose weight if you are obese.

4. There is nothing related to blood clot. Don't worry about it.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 53 minutes later
I am about 100lbs heavier than my ideal weight. I am 5'4" 235lbs.

The dizziness happened suddenly and has been occouring for 4 weeks only. I truly appreciate your detailed response and recommendations.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Your problems are related to Your excess weight.

You need to consider weight loss programme seriously.

Please meet a dietician and follow strict low calorie balanced diet. Get diet chart weekly.

Join a gym under an instructor. Follow regular gym schedules. Nothing is more important than this at this stage of life.

All these problems disappear once you loose at least 10 percent weight. You will begin to feel difference.

Mean while get fasting blood sugar done to rule out diabetes. Also get blood pressure checked. If sugar levels and blood pressure are normal then weight is the only problem

I hope your doubt is cleared.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 minutes later
I have good/great blood pressure and normal blood sugar. I have lost 40lbs in the last few months (not too quickly) and these symptoms have only just started in the last month. Do you still think they're weight related? thank you!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since your blood pressure and sugar levels are fine the most probable reason is weight.Please loose weight and continue fitness regimen.

You should feel better with weight loss.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pain in my groin

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my balls but only when I need to relieve myself. I have had 2 hernia operations 10 years ago. They put mesh on both sides. I do have some pain in my groin area also. It goes away after I relieve myself. Upper groin 4 inches below my...

doctor1 MD

I am a 75 yr old diabetic II female.I have had 5 years of Facet blocks, TF injections, & Rhizotomy .As time went on, the blocks did not work, I went to a neurological surgeon, had 3 MRI, lumbar spine , thoracic, & certical. My spinal column was...

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder stone , verified by my urologist by scope through a chatheter. It does not bother me unless I am active, like playing tennis or running or sprinting. Then I have pain in my groin and bloody or cloudy urine and difficulty...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I was hit by car while walking and release from the hospital diagnosed with just soft tissue damage. 5 months later i was determined to have an APC II open book fracture with a acetabular joint fracture on rt hip joint. It was fixed with an anterior symphyseal plate and pined rt hip joint. i now have chronic groin pain and rt leg pain and weakness, bowel incontience, sexual problems. My question is could a delay in treatment of the fracture be causing my problems and symptoms. joe

doctor1 MD

I have spinal stenosis which is worsening rapidly. Pain on standing for more than 5-6 min. Extending into front of legs with chronic groin pain more pronounced on left. Poor bladder control. Some sexual dysfunction. Prior laminectomies at L-3,4. Orthopedic surgeon has ruled out hip arthritis. MRI shows impingement on left side at L-5. Have some concerns that this may be turning into CES!