question-icon

What causes severe lower abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2015
Question: For the past five days or so , I've experienced lower abdominal pain around my right ovary and been queasy. I'm prone to stomach issues, especially when traveling and eating out (which I've done all week). However, the right side pain is new. Should I see a doctor? I haven't had any fever, chills, or vomiting, and there is no way I'm pregnant. Thanks for the advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ileitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Noted your history of stomach issues when you travel and eat out (which you are doing it all the week); right sided pain is new, rather unusual for you as you are feeling pain around right ovary and been queasy.
No associated fever, chills or vomiting.

I would advise you the following:
- Yes, you should go to the Doctor.
The reasons being, you will be evaluated and examined clinically and may be tests of blood, stool and ultrasonography be done to confirm or rule out the problem. You may get started on an antibiotic, metronidazole if need be.

It is the last part of the small intestine (terminal ileum) that usually get inflamed and lies in the area where you have a problem.

It is better to rule out other problems.

I hope this answers your query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe lower abdominal pain?

Brief Answer: Ileitis Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted your history of stomach issues when you travel and eat out (which you are doing it all the week); right sided pain is new, rather unusual for you as you are feeling pain around right ovary and been queasy. No associated fever, chills or vomiting. I would advise you the following: - Yes, you should go to the Doctor. The reasons being, you will be evaluated and examined clinically and may be tests of blood, stool and ultrasonography be done to confirm or rule out the problem. You may get started on an antibiotic, metronidazole if need be. It is the last part of the small intestine (terminal ileum) that usually get inflamed and lies in the area where you have a problem. It is better to rule out other problems. I hope this answers your query.