Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe brain zaps after discontinuation of Paxidep CR?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Dec 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Hi doc... i was on paxidep cr 25 for 4.5 month ....i started feeling much better so i stopped it abruptly 6 days ago ... i am having mild to severe brain zapps (as defined on internet) for 3 days now... what should i do?
get back to the old regime and taper it slowly ? or should i wait ? in how much time will these symptoms subside?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Restart with original dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

Stopping an antidepressant suddenly can cause brain zaps.
It usually subsides in around one week in most cases but may last longer(upto 3-4 weeks) sometimes.

I would suggest you to start the drug again at same dose which you were taking earlier.

Then withdraw it gradually after discussing with your doctor.
Stopping the drug prematurely can cause relapse of depression.

Hope this helps.
Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 31 minutes later
thanks doc for succinct advice...the thing is I have my civils service exams starting from 18 dec to 23 dec..

will that be okay if I start taking same dose and see the doctor on 24 dec ?...Is 10 days a long time if I don't see my doc ?

I don't want it to affect my exam performance considering it is going to be very hectic few days ahead. Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Start with same dose again.

Detailed Answer:
If you were doing good with 25mg, then you can start with same dose. It should not affect your performance.

You can see your doctor on 24th. That's okay.

All the best for your exams.

Wish you good health.

Kindly close the discussion if you are satisfied with the response and give your valuable feedback.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on