question-icon

What Causes Restlessness And Sleep Deprivation?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Feb 2017
Question: I have been wearing a fitbit for about 3years and according to it, I don't get more than 4 hours of sleep a night.
As a RN myself, I am skeptical, however the restlessness that it logs is astounding. My family has witnessed my tossing and turning even mumbling. I have a fairly scheduled lifestyle with a stressful home life. I currently take these Escitalopram Oxalate 20mg, Topiramate 100mg, and Venlafxine 75 ER meds before bed. previous med Hx: C-sect, otherwise unremarkable. no chronic diseases or family history at this time. Is there anything out there that might help me lay still and rest peacefully so I am not tired during the day and can focus and feel rested? I am logging 500 to 800 steps a night! Please Help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dose adjustments should be done for better symptoms control.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts

I can understand your concern. In persistent anxiety symptoms like restlessness, poor sleep etc cause significant distress. You are currently on Escitalopram 20 which is a SSRI drug, Topiramate 100 which is a mood stabiliser drug and Venlafaxine 75 which is a SNRI drug. Even with these drugs your anxiety is persistent and sleep in poor.

If we consider these drugs then Venlafaxine is associated with some sedation but for sleep these drugs have not much efficacy. I'd advise you to visit your doctor and ask for re-evaluation. Other SSRI drugs like Paroxetine can be used in place of Escitalopram. Paroxetine has equal efficacy to Escitalopram but the drug has great efficacy in causing sound sleep. Paroxetine is available in controlled release formulations and thus help in maintenance of sleep. The drug is safe to use and has great roles in controlling anxiety. Topiramate should be continued in same dose. Venlafaxine doses can be increased if needed for resistant anxiety symptoms.

You can talk with your doctor for the changes I've mentioned. Improvement in sleep will improve your day to day functioning.

Thanks. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Restlessness And Sleep Deprivation?

Brief Answer: Dose adjustments should be done for better symptoms control. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts I can understand your concern. In persistent anxiety symptoms like restlessness, poor sleep etc cause significant distress. You are currently on Escitalopram 20 which is a SSRI drug, Topiramate 100 which is a mood stabiliser drug and Venlafaxine 75 which is a SNRI drug. Even with these drugs your anxiety is persistent and sleep in poor. If we consider these drugs then Venlafaxine is associated with some sedation but for sleep these drugs have not much efficacy. I'd advise you to visit your doctor and ask for re-evaluation. Other SSRI drugs like Paroxetine can be used in place of Escitalopram. Paroxetine has equal efficacy to Escitalopram but the drug has great efficacy in causing sound sleep. Paroxetine is available in controlled release formulations and thus help in maintenance of sleep. The drug is safe to use and has great roles in controlling anxiety. Topiramate should be continued in same dose. Venlafaxine doses can be increased if needed for resistant anxiety symptoms. You can talk with your doctor for the changes I've mentioned. Improvement in sleep will improve your day to day functioning. Thanks. Take care