Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red eyes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: At the moment I have a blood red eye, whilst I know this is usually nothing to be concerned about, I was wondering if it could have any connection to the blood blisters I get in my mouth. These blister are the result of trauma, even the slightest scrape will result in one. I'm sure this hasn't always been the case.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Red eye is not related to blisters in mouth.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

It seems from the history that you are having red eye. This may not be related with the blisters in mouth which occur as a result of trauma.
The cause for red eye depends on the associated symptoms.
If you have pain and decrease in vision it indicates inflammation of the eye like uveitis.

If you have irritation of the eye with discharge it indicates conjunctivitis.

If you have do not have any symptoms, only red blood eye resembling blood it indicates collection of blood under the conjunctiva called as subconjunctival hemorrhage.

If possible do send a photo of the affected eye so that I confirm the diagnosis for you and advice you accordingly.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
with regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Thank you. I realise that these conditions aren't related, I was just concerned that they both were blood related. I will attempt to send you a photo of my eye. But I'm pretty sure it's a "sub conjunctival haemorrhage ".
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No treatment is required for it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Subconjunctival hemorrhage is because of accumulation of blood under the conjunctiva. It is a self limiting condition and it will resolve by 1-2 weeks. No treatment is generally required as it will resolve by itself.

I did not receive the picture. You may try again. Alternatively you can mail the picture to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr. Dadapeer"

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
with regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Uveitis

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am 48,suffering from uveitis to right eye since last 3 years.I have since in touch with healthcaremagic and seeking its advice.My reports are loaded about this to healthcaremagic site. I had to undergo cataract surgery 2years ago....

doctor1 MD

I keep getting this feeling like Im going to pass out, my body starts shaking, my hands trembleing, heart racing. I get palpitations nightly. But these panik like attacks just started a week ago and every evening they come on. Im currently being treated for posterior uveitis.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I am 48 running. I have following problems 1.Periods are irregular ,Blood flow sometines moderate sometimes heavy. 2.Feel dizzy.Head whirls.Eyes are stressed,A whole day I feel stressed. 3.Sometimes feel nervous.Mood swings occur,Cry out...

doctor1 MD

daughter is 51, exercises, carefully about diet and has been having symptoms recent gall bladder removal Ivitis ( serious eye irritation inside the front under treatment for it) Very high potassium reading Was dizzy when getting out of bed this...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have spinal stenosis in C5 and C6, impacting the nerves, according to MRI. While I know the hand, shoulder and back tingling and pain I m having are related to this, I wonder if there could also be effects on my left eye. All the nerve issues in the hand and back are on my left side, and now I ve been having bouts of uveitis and high pressure in the left eye. I ve been tested for Ankylosing Spondylitis, RA, Lupus, MS, you name it, all negative. Help?

doctor1 MD

dear doctor, my doaugther is 5 year old. She had posterious uveitis. Eye dop HOMIDE, BETNESOL-N, ATTROPIN SULPHATE OINTMENT is using arount 1 month. Is any serious issue regarding this or we should stop the medicine. As the medine given by the AIIMS doctor.

doctor1 MD

hi my husband is 35 years old he is diagnosed with Uveitis & also his liver have some damage too doctor gave him steroids for six months & no improvement so now they gave him Cyclosporin A & he is taking this medication from one week now my concern is this medicine have many side effects & we are scared about side effects is there any other treatment for this problem .