question-icon

What causes persistent dizziness and chills?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I have had dizziness for couple of days. Use a walker or cane to get around the house but mostly am in bed. Feel like I have chills too. Ok to take meclizine? On Atenolol and hydroclorathiazide (sp?) for HTN. Feel dizziness is less severe today but don't feel well enough to get to the doctor's office.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Assessing your parameters

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I understand your concern.

Well, it is all right to take Meclizine, as long as you do not combine it with alcohol intake or you do not drive, since this medication has an important side effect of drowsiness, which may be increased if other substances are taken into the body.

As for the hypertension treatment, it is good and highly effective. However, whenever atenolol is used, me personally, I always recommend patients to check their heart rate, as atenolol can decrease heart rate to under 60 beats per minute, which, although not dangerous, to some people may cause the sense of dizziness, blurry vision, weakness, chills etc.

I am glad that your dizziness is better today, but I would recommend you to see your doctor as this can be caused by your medication. And withholding the current medication, assuming it is causing your symptoms, and switching to other drugs from the same class or other classes of drugs, may resolve your symptoms. According to your parameters and eventual changes made, your symptoms might resolve. If they do not, then further tests may be required.

I hope this information was helpful to you. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent dizziness and chills?

Brief Answer: Assessing your parameters Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I understand your concern. Well, it is all right to take Meclizine, as long as you do not combine it with alcohol intake or you do not drive, since this medication has an important side effect of drowsiness, which may be increased if other substances are taken into the body. As for the hypertension treatment, it is good and highly effective. However, whenever atenolol is used, me personally, I always recommend patients to check their heart rate, as atenolol can decrease heart rate to under 60 beats per minute, which, although not dangerous, to some people may cause the sense of dizziness, blurry vision, weakness, chills etc. I am glad that your dizziness is better today, but I would recommend you to see your doctor as this can be caused by your medication. And withholding the current medication, assuming it is causing your symptoms, and switching to other drugs from the same class or other classes of drugs, may resolve your symptoms. According to your parameters and eventual changes made, your symptoms might resolve. If they do not, then further tests may be required. I hope this information was helpful to you. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Kind regards, Dr. Meriton