question-icon

What causes painless lump inside cheek?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: My husband has had a rubbery, movable, painless lump the size of a pea inside his cheek for about one month. It appears to have a black center. He is a smoker.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Differential diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned about a pea sized, painless lump in your husband's cheek.

I have seen the clinical picture you have attached.

I would consider a few differential diagnosis including Oral lipoma, mucous cyst, salivary gland tumour and benign mesenchymal neoplasm.
These are benign neoplasms arising from fat, mucous glands, salivary gland component and connective tissue of the oral cavity respectively.
However, since your husband is a smoker, I advise you get it excised and sent for a histopathological examination.

You could consult an ENT surgeon to do the same.

Hope this helps you.

If you have any more queries, I will be glad to assist.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painless lump inside cheek?

Brief Answer: Differential diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. I understand from your query that you are concerned about a pea sized, painless lump in your husband's cheek. I have seen the clinical picture you have attached. I would consider a few differential diagnosis including Oral lipoma, mucous cyst, salivary gland tumour and benign mesenchymal neoplasm. These are benign neoplasms arising from fat, mucous glands, salivary gland component and connective tissue of the oral cavity respectively. However, since your husband is a smoker, I advise you get it excised and sent for a histopathological examination. You could consult an ENT surgeon to do the same. Hope this helps you. If you have any more queries, I will be glad to assist. Regards, Dr. Johny Chacko