question-icon

What causes pain in the outer ear after using Cortisporin Otic suspension?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Sep 2018
Question: i used 3 bottles of cortisporin otic.
do think my microbial flora of the ear is dead or in a very bad situation?
I don't feel itch or pain in the inner ear.But i do feel itch and pain in the outer ear part
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry that much. It won’t cause that much problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns.
Cortisporin is a combination drug containing Neomycin and Polymyxin B sulfates and Hydrocortisone.

You should not overuse this drug. For adults, 4 drops of the suspension should be instilled into the affected ear 3 or 4 times daily. For infants and children, 3 drops are suggested because of the smaller capacity of the ear canal. As your symptoms subsided, no need to use the drug further. For external ear you can apply topical ointments.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes pain in the outer ear after using Cortisporin Otic suspension?

Brief Answer: No need to worry that much. It won’t cause that much problem Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns. Cortisporin is a combination drug containing Neomycin and Polymyxin B sulfates and Hydrocortisone. You should not overuse this drug. For adults, 4 drops of the suspension should be instilled into the affected ear 3 or 4 times daily. For infants and children, 3 drops are suggested because of the smaller capacity of the ear canal. As your symptoms subsided, no need to use the drug further. For external ear you can apply topical ointments. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician