Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lighter shade skin in an infant after treating fungal infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4003 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello doc...my 7 month baby got fungal infection one month ago...for which doc gave nuforce gm and aqausoft cream to apply...now the red fungal patch have become smooth like other skin ....but the skin is lighter shade than her complexion...i want to know what it is? Is it scar? Or infection is still there?please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Post inflammatory hypomelanosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM..

I read history and saw the photo you posted. It seems that in your 7 month old kid, the hypopigmented patch resulted after healing of fungal infection. It may be called post inflammatory hypomelanosis. It is not a scar. If perfect treatment for fungal infection is given to her,then no further treatment is required. Postinflammatory hypomelanosis does not require any treatment.Normal color might recover in few weeks. So, it is not a matter of worry.

I hope this would satisfy you.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 17 minutes later
Doctor do you think the treatment was right? Do fungal infection leavebsuch light colored patch?should i continue applying antifungal cream?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post inflammatory hypomelanosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back..

The treatment of fungal infection was right ..so the lesion vanished.

Many times after healing the fungal lesions, there may be discoloration either hypomelanosis or hypermelanosis.

Now,there is no need to apply antifungal cream.

I hope this would satisfy you..ok

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 6 hours later
Sir what else I can apply as there is summer season..what kind of option I should apply so that I can prevent further anykind of fungal or bacterial infection...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post inflammatory hypomelanosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

To prevent relapse of fungal infection I would like to suggest...

- improve immunity
- improve hygiene
- avoid wetness
- clean and dry the body properly after bath
- clothing of cotton clothes
- use of antiseptic like Dettol during bath
- sprinkle antifungal powder after bath on fold areas

I hope above tips may be helpful in preventing skin infection in your kid.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nuforce

doctor1 MD

I have itching below left nipple on chest also i am suffering from itching at lower area and ear also. Can i use the tablet nuforce

doctor1 MD

My periods were due on March 15th. I have been waiting for a month now. I still not get my periods. I have severe vaginal itching and white...

doctor1 MD

hello sir/madam, I have been suffering from skin disease for last few years, image attached. Somewhere it is light and at the stomach area, it is...

doctor1 MD

I had a few patches of segmental vitiligo 28 years back (i was 22 years old at that time). After trying various treatments, i finally addressed the...

doctor1 MD

hi i m 27 yr old n m married before 3 yrs..M trying for baby now.m nt feeling any kind of pain n infection while intercourse.2 days before i...

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor sggested me to take 1 nuforce-150 tablet in a week becoz i have body pimple on back i have body pimple on my back and arms