Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lack of fetal movement during 21 weeks of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: hi I am in my 21st week of pregnancy and on prenatals drinking about 3 litres of water and around 1 to 2 litres of other fluid in a day and I'm still getting dark yellow and smelly urine what can be the reason?
also I'm on the heavier side and I haven't felt my baby move or not figured out what exactly was the baby movement yet is it fine?
also I'm having a weird feeling on the entry of my vagina what can be the reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs slight maneuvers, if still no kick then seek help

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. With yellowish smelly urine , probability of urinary tract infection can not be ruled out ands a urine examination to confirm the possibility.

Regarding the fetus movement absence at 21 weeks, its delayed and baby should be felt even in primigravida ( first pregnancy). You will need a baby monitoring ultrasound, his heart beats and well beings need to be assessed . Some times the baby moves inside the womb but feeling or kicking may not be there or mistaken with rumbling or fluttering feeling of the abdomen.

To help you to focus and count your baby's movements, lie on your left side with support under your bump. Stay still for a couple of hours, during which time you should feel at least 10 separate movements. Put your feet up, have a snack, and relax. Your baby may be rocked to sleep while you're moving around, in which case he may wake up when you stop and have something to eat.
Have a really cold drink. Your baby may feel the change in temperature and try to move away from it. A sugary cold drink may also give him a sugar boost to encourage movement.
Make some noise. Play loud music or slam a door to see if he responds.

If your baby starts to move around, all is probably well. But keep an eye on his movements from now on, and seek help sooner rather than later if you have any concerns.

Seek your doctor if You don't feel 10 or more separate movements while lying on your side for two hours.
Your baby doesn't start to move in response to noise or some other stimulus.
There's a big decrease in your baby's movements, or a gradual decrease over several days.

They will run some labs to make sure of your baby's well being like check his heart beat, assess him for growth as per age and rule out any intrauterine growth retardation. They will make sure baby is getting enough oxygen . They will measure the amount of fluid whether it is adequate or not.

I hope it helps. . Hope for the best and do as directed. Wait for a few hours and it still does not show better talk to your obstetrician as early as possible.

Take good care of yourself and your baby and don't forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Intrauterine growth retardation

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, please find the attached scan report of my cousion...our doctor suggested us to do MRI scan as baby weight is low...not sure wat s the problem...pls check and let me know wat s the issue, is MRI scan required, is something to worry or...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife has low haemoglobin blood count(7.4) and low iron content(28) in her body. She is planning to concieve. Please let me know if there will be complications if we go ahead Thanks XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My wife is pregnent from 24 week. Her scan report say"High Resistance Flow". In her all previous scan AC(Abdominal Circumference) is showing more fluctuation compare to standard on that week of pregnency like: In 16 week-> 96, 19th...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife delivered a IUGR baby last month @33 weeks. The baby was died after 24 hours. The doctor had attended her informed IUGR due to severe oligohydromonious.

When can ourselves plan for next baby?. Will IUGR repeat next pregnancy also?. What are the preventive cares to be taken.

Shiva

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, my daughter is 7 months old. her stool is semisolid and occasionally watery since birth. she s having 3 meals a day along with milk 3 times. she passes stool 3-4 times a day, which ranges from solid to watery. i got her stool tested and its greenish grey, pH is 6 and semigested. i gave her antibiotic for 5 days, but there was no change. i ve stopped wheat products. she had IUGR, now she s not gaining weight properly. what should i do? Sara

doctor1 MD

Hi had an ultrasound test on 2014/02/27 reflects gestational age 27 weeks 6 days fetal weight 1261 g and oligohydramnios is present follow up scan done with different Doctor on 2014/03/01 reflects gestational age 30 weeks 2 days fetal weight 1152 g diagnosis symmetrical IUGR and severe oligohydramnios .question posed why does gestational age differ bet the 2 scans if 27 weeks 6 days is correct then weight of 1261 g will not qualiy diagnosis as IUGR.Can fluids be supplemented via vein or what can be done to rectify a fluid level of 4.1 cm.

doctor1 MD

We are adopting alittle girl who has IUGR. She is now 19months old (adjusted for 1 month prematurity) She is developing normally but her head is quite small for her age. Her small head size seems to be proportional and is growing at it s own curve but is still well below the normal range for children her age. Is this a cause for concern?