Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes intermittent severe migraine attacks along with blurred vision and numbness in left hand?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3391 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi, I am a 20 year old female and have been getting severe migraines for most of my life. I usually get these migraines once or twice a year (sometimes I can go a whole year without getting any). It starts with blurry vision and then my left hand starts to become numb and then the numbness makes its way up my arm and sometimes I get it in my face. I then get my migraine and every time I do, I get nauseated and vomit multiple times in the few hours that the pain lasts. They happened more frequently when I was younger but I still get them every now and then. Should I see my doctor? The symptoms have been consistent with each migraine, almost like I'm having a stroke!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change of treatment needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Since your migraine headaches happen very rarely, only acute or abortive treatment suffices.

Ibuprofen seems not to work, so change in abortive treatment is needed.

Options include:

-Triptans ( sumatriptan, zolmitriptan, frovatriptan etc.)

- Ergots ( dihidroergotamine, combination of ergotamine and caffeine, cafergot, migergot ).

A combination of sumatriptan and naproxen ( Treximet ) also is available and an effective abortive treatment.

Remember that you should take one of the above mentioned drugs immediately after you notice the starting of a migraine crisis (aura), so you should carry at least one tablet of one of above mentioned drugs always with you.

Migraine headaches tend to happen less as one person ages.

Since these are prescription drugs, you should discuss with your primary care Doctor about their use.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Frovatriptan

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old female, 5'5", 120 lbs. took oral steroids for 6 days, then Frova (triptan) taper for 6 days for prolonged, severe migraine episode. now experiencing pain/pressure in abdomen (center/belly button area), almost like a belt around my waist that is being cinched too tight. what could be causing this? have experienced some indigestion and constipation while on the steroids and triptan. thank you.

doctor1 MD

My mom had brain operation more than 20 years ago, benine tumor , she still have headache and take Maksalt. somebody told her about medicine not sure if I pronounce correct Froba? did you ever heard about this medicine. thanks. D

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from severe headaches , neck ache, now I hear a swishing sound at the rate of a heart beat in my head. It's scaring me.

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a dr myself. Had been having always left sided headache partially relieved wid analgesics. Used to get less freq of headaches with proper eye ms exercises. Now freq has increased to almost daily sometimes associ wid vomiti, cannot tolerate sunlight at all, worst during cycles. Is it migraine ?? Borderline ht, occ. sinus tachycardia. What drugs best advised ?? Now analgesics hv started causing ulcerative type of stomachache.