Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What causes intermittent nausea or diarrhea and vomiting in a child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3490 Questions
Question
Hello doctor,


My 4.5 year old son has been complaining of nausea. It started with diarrhea on 20 december which stopped on 22nd.


First episode 20-22 December - 4 loose stools and 2 vomits in 2 days - the local GP suspected viral bug. The diarrhea and vomit stopped on 22nd. 


Second episode 27 - 31 December - no diarrhea but nausea after eating and has vomited 3 times in 4 days, he vomits the food he just ate. he is very active and has been hungry and asking for food. His appetite is slightly above normal and doesn't have fever, his stools are normal but he did not pass stool yesterday. 


Another background -


November 1st after a viral fever he developed bruises on his body, pediatrician did blood and diagnosed as ITP - his platelets counts were less than 5. He did IVIG and his platelet counts came up and we are due another blood test in 2 weeks to ensure his platelets have stabilised (All the other blood parameters were normal). Otherwise he has had no other complaints. 

Should we be concerned. 

Thank you, XXXX
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
ORS is the mainstay of treatment

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It seems that your child is getting episodes of gastroenteritis or food poisoning. It could be due to contaminated food or improper hand hygiene.

In any case, you need to give your child some antiemetic like ondansetron as and when needed, especially before feeds (15 min-30 min prior to feeds). The stomach problems and loose stools may persist for a couple of days before it resolves. Please be patient. You may give probiotics like Refora R. Also give curd or yogurt since it contains plenty of beneficial bacteria and should help.

In any case, you need to give your child some antispasmodic like decolic as and when needed. The mainstay of treatment is ORS (oral rehydration solution). Unless the lost salts and fluids are replenished the child would become dehydrated. The urine output needs to be monitored. If the frequency comes down it indicates dehydration and calls for additional supplementation of fluids. But if the child becomes lethargic you would need to take the child to a hospital without delay.

You need not worry or get concerned. Nevertheless, you need to ensure a good hydration. It should gradually return back to normal.

I do not suppose that the earlier episode of ITP has anything to do with this.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes intermittent nausea or diarrhea and vomiting in a child? 48 minutes later
thank you doctor. will follow your instructions, question regarding ITP, is that a big concern ? we had never heard of it before.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
The earlier (November) episode of ITP is currently not a cause for concern.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor