question-icon

What causes increasing size of small scar during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hello, I had a small mole removed a couple of years ago by excision or punch biopsy on my upper abdomen. It came back as an atypical nevus with no signs of melanoma features. At the time I could see there was a little bit leftover poking out beside the small scar. I left it. Since becoming pregnant (currently 9 mths) my other scar on my abdomen and this one are both more pronounced and possibly larger. It also looks like the bit of the mole at the edge of the scar has grown a bit or become more pronounced. Would it be normal for this atypical nevus to grow back a bit since there was some leftover after excision? Is it also normal for a mole on my stomach to appear more pronounced given my stage in pregnancy? It certainly hasn't had a rapid change just a bit more noticeable. Should I be concerned that this is a sign of serious skin cancer? I'm not sure when I can have the rest removed as I am currently pregnant and plan on nursing my newborn.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not a skin cancer...increase in size due to stretch

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
At 9 months of pregnancy when the abdominal skin is stretched to its extreme, even a smaller lesion is likely to appear bigger. It is likely that the left over mole has regrown and is appearing large in size and so does the other naevus.
Any punch biopsy again to rule out melanoma should be timed after 3 weeks of the delivery and not now when the lesions or mole shall take their original size and shape giving us an idea of the actual morphology.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes increasing size of small scar during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: not a skin cancer...increase in size due to stretch Detailed Answer: hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, At 9 months of pregnancy when the abdominal skin is stretched to its extreme, even a smaller lesion is likely to appear bigger. It is likely that the left over mole has regrown and is appearing large in size and so does the other naevus. Any punch biopsy again to rule out melanoma should be timed after 3 weeks of the delivery and not now when the lesions or mole shall take their original size and shape giving us an idea of the actual morphology. regards