What causes heavy bleeding and white discharge after taking Unwanted-72?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I had sex with my girlfriend all most on the day of her ovulation .and had unwanted 72 tablet in 5 hours. She had bleeding on her normal day of period which was little heavy and had pain. After a day of getting stopped she had bleeding for two more day .. That stopped then .. Two days latter she is having white discharges as if like period flow .. Why it happens .. Home pregnancy test was negative .. What to do now ... Why it happen she have little pain in between too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Known side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I understand that you have taken unwanted 72 within 5 hours. Irregular period and pain is a known side effect of unwated 72. Bleeding can be either heavy or heavy followed by light bleeding. It happens because of the hormones present in the tablet.

White discharge might indicate infection, I recommend treatment with antibiotic like Levoflox for 5 days.

She is not pregnant as she has had her period and urine pregnancy test is also negative.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 46 minutes later
She us having a flow in white colour .. Like a light period in white..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
White discharge

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

The white coloured period like flow is known as white discharge. It can happen when there is infection of the vagina. It is usually treated with antibiotics which I have recommended earlier.

Please approach a gynaecologist if it persists beyond a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 14 hours later
Had met with a gynaecologist and got medicine for infections.got antibiotic s proscribed will that make delay in future period .. If so how many days are possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

I am glad she is on antibiotics. Antibiotics will not cause delay in her period

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2