question-icon

What causes greenish stools in an infant?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015
Question: my baby's (4months old) poop is slight greenish or greyish in nature for about a week. he is 60 %breast fed and 40% formula fed. i have attached a pic of his poop. is it sign of infection or undigestion. he is normal in weight and does not show any discomfort.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont worry it is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
First i wanted to let you know that there is no image attached in your query, if you have any trouble contact the helpdesk to assist you in attaching the image.
You mentioned that your baby is 60% breast and rest formula.
Such babies do develop slight greeenish or greyish stools.
It is absolutely normal.
No infection or indigestion.
If stools become profuse watery or with blood then it indicates infection.
For the time being if baby is active and playful and accepting feeds well and passing urine atleast six to eight times daily no need to worry.
No medication is required in that case.
Do attach the image if possible.
Wishing your baby good health
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes greenish stools in an infant?

Brief Answer: Dont worry it is normal Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. First i wanted to let you know that there is no image attached in your query, if you have any trouble contact the helpdesk to assist you in attaching the image. You mentioned that your baby is 60% breast and rest formula. Such babies do develop slight greeenish or greyish stools. It is absolutely normal. No infection or indigestion. If stools become profuse watery or with blood then it indicates infection. For the time being if baby is active and playful and accepting feeds well and passing urine atleast six to eight times daily no need to worry. No medication is required in that case. Do attach the image if possible. Wishing your baby good health Regards Dr Arun