Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes excessive and stringy eye mucus with swelling around the eyes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1239 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: hello Doctor,

my daughter is 4 years old.

from last 3 days, left eye of my daughter is sticking in morning. it also seems minor swelling in the eye. I was using ofloxacin eye drops (Oflokem) 3 times a day, but still no improvement. right eye is perfectly fine.

please suggest, what should I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Conjunctivitis.

Detailed Answer:
My Dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
This is conjunctivitis and ofloxacin eye drop should have been fine.As it has not responded,mosi eye drop or moxicip eye drop 3 to 4 times a day as well as zoxan eye ointment at bed time should give relief.Look for the redness in the other eye as conjunctivitis can reach the other easily.Wipe the eye with wet cotton in the morning to maintain proper hygiene.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 11 minutes later
thank you very much for your answer. can we use mosi eye drop and zoxan eye ointment both? Also in how many days she will be OK? it's already 3 days. I am bit worried now as it is case of her eye.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Conjunctivitis

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.
Drops are meant to be used in day time and as the child sleeps in the night ,one application of ointment can give us a extended coverage.As we do not go for sensitivity tests for infection,we get a wider coverage by using two different antibiotics.
Ideally it should take 48 hours for results to be apparent.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Moxicip

doctor1 MD

Hello, my father had undergone laser surgery for kidney stone on 19th July. After a few days he was diagnosed with infection and was given emika, merotiva, pentalink IV, parahemz for 5days. After the 8th day he was again diagnosed with infection...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my father diagnosed with infection after laser kidney surgery.Given Emika, Merotiva, Pentalink IV, Parahemz for 5 days. However again infection after 8 days. Urine was sent for culture. in the meanwhile given meropenem injection for 3 days....

doctor1 MD

Last week I was suffering from a severe UTI problem.i had a urine culture done,i got to know that i am suffering with E-Coli Bacterial infection my doc prescribe me Moxicip tablets and Citralka..this morning i came to know that i am pregnant.Doctor ask me to stop the Moxicip tablets but i wanted to know all this days that i have been taking the meds,would have effected the fetus??