question-icon

What causes dizziness while on Amlodipine?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Oct 2017
Question: Hi,
I took this supplement in the link for 2 days than i stopped it .I took 2 table twice a day as mention i can take 6 tablet a day for and i stopped for 2 days and i felt i have heavy headed . I am not sure if it's safe to continue take it because i am concern about it if i take for long term like 1 week or 1 month off and on. Especially my doctor told me not to take it any supplement because it will raise my blood pressure but another doctor here told me its ok to take it. and i take amlodipine 5 mg daily probanolol 20 mg when i need it
I also feel pain in the head or back of the head but not continues whit heavy headed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. Your doctor was right in advising you to not take this supplement. It contains guarana extract and other ingredients which have similar effects to caffeine, causing narrowing of blood vessels and high blood pressure. This also explains the headache.
I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have any further questions.
Wishing you good health and all the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (1 hour later)
thanks
but i take this supplement because another doctor here and the cardiology said i can take it and won't hurt me and they said it won't raise my blood pressure . i sent you his message from another doctor that who said i can take it.
"I followed your above mentioned links and would explain that these supplements do not cause any significant raise in blood pressure.

So, it is safe to take them both concomitantly with your actual blood pressure medicine (amlodipine and propranolol).

These supplements are just vitamins and proteins, which help increase your muscle and mental performance.

Besides the doses of amlodipine and propranolol that you are taking are really low.

For this reason, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values, frequently during the days (in sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax) and write them in a notebook.

If your blood pressure values are above the normal ranges (140/90 mm Hg) most of the time, you should consider raising the dose of amlodipine to 10mg daily.

Regarding Propranolol, you should know that its main action in on your heart rate. It has a low effect on your blood pressure. It also can help reduce anxiety.

If you have a higher heart rate, you should consider raising the dose of propranolol.

"
what do you think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Guarana contains caffeine

Detailed Answer:
Guarana contains caffeine, theophylline and theobromine which, besides being energizing substance, also have a hypertensive effect.
My reasoning is that, since you already are prone to hypertension, it is best to stay away from these kind of supplements.
Again, while it is possible hat your headache could be due to other causes, it can very well be explained by the ingredients in the supplement you are taking.
Anyhow, if you are not convinced by the differing opinions, see if your headache rritur a when you start taking the supplement again. In case it does, then stop immediately and do not try it again.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if I can assoyoi further.

Wishing you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (10 hours later)
Thank you
I will stop taking it but should i go to see the doctor for heavy headed. Because i feel weird some time. I took acetaminophen but not sure if will help. And is there anything i should concern about ?i think the heavy headed and pain in back of the head from supplement because i never felt like this before. and should be concern for the heavy headed and the feeling i have or this will go away by itself when i stop taking the supplement and is it necessary to go to hospital
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

If the headache does not stop 24 hours after your last dose of this supplement, then I recommend you see a doctor for further evaluation.

The headache at this point can be attributed to the supplement, but if it continues, then a neurological examination and a full medical history can give your doctor very useful clues to diagnose the cause.

The causes may vary from dehydration to medication, stress, or due to some other pathology.

I hope this helps.
Wishing you all the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi (8 hours later)
thank you
but i don't have headache. i feel pressure in the head or odd sensation in the head. it have been for 2 or 3 days now. do i still go see a doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see as follows

Detailed Answer:
Yes, at this point I recommend you see a doctor for further and thorough evaluation.
Wishinng you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 735 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness while on Amlodipine?

Brief Answer: Please see below Detailed Answer: Hello, I understand your concern. Your doctor was right in advising you to not take this supplement. It contains guarana extract and other ingredients which have similar effects to caffeine, causing narrowing of blood vessels and high blood pressure. This also explains the headache. I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have any further questions. Wishing you good health and all the best.