• question-icon

    What causes back pain while on Aspirin?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My husband who is 72 years old has been taking a whole aspirin 325 mg for years. Lately his back has been hurting him so he has been taking a Bayer Back and Body dose couple times a day and one tablet is 500 mg. If he takes some of these pills should he back off the whole aspirin 325 mg he has been taking for years. I feel he may be taking too much aspirin. I don't know if it will bother him over time, but wanted to ask this question. Thanks so much. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Main side effect is stomach peptic ulcer

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for using HCM to post your question.

I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

Is your father taking the aspirin for the antiagregant effect? If yes, then it is a high dose and can be switched to 100mg or 80 mg.

Are the other medications, used for body pain, in the same family of aspirin or are they actually aspirin? Usually for pains, in bigger doses are used medications like Ibuprofen, Voltaren, or Naproxen which cause less stomach discomfort, which is the mail side effect of these pills.

My recommandation would be to discuss this with his doctor. We don't know for sure the reason why the doctor gave the aspirin in this dose, so its not safe to change it without being safe.

Keep in mind that the main side effect of this medications is stomach discomfort and ulcer. If your father does not have it, then do not worry. But check his stomach once in 1-2 years.

Hope this is helpful. Let me know if you have other questions.

Take care.
Dr. Klara
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Dear Dr. Klara,

My husband has taken the 325 mg aspirin just to keep his blood thinner. I take an 81 mg. Most doctors recommend an aspirin each day after your forties.
My concern was he takes the 325 mg and also takes the Bayer Back and Body 500 mg twice a day. This gives him a total of 1325 mg of aspirin each day.

My questions is as long as he is taking the Bayer Back and Body 500 MG, should he not take the 325 mg that day?

Thank you, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thank you for the explanation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear Mrs XXXXXXX

I'm sorry your question is clear just now to me.
Thank you for the explanation.

Aspirin can be taken 500-1000mg every 4-6 hours when it is used for pains as an analgesic.
So, the dose in itself is not high, but we don't generally recommend aspirin as a pain killer if/when its needed to be used more then 10 days, because it causes lots of stomach problems.

I would say, if only 2 tablets of aspirin is ok for your husband to keep him free of pain, he should stop taking the extra tablet.
If the 2 tablets are not enough, he can use 1 tablet of 500mg every 4-6 hours, but continue this regimen for not more then 10 days, and take them after/with food.

If pain continues after 10 days, switch the aspirin to another pain killer with less side effects. (the ones mentioned above).

I would say, when pain is gone, and he will continue his daily routine normally, he can use the 81mg of aspirin that you use daily for the blood thinning effect.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 3 hours later
Dear Dr. Klara:
Thank you so much for your reply. I understand your reply and will let my husband know.
Again thank you for replying so fast.

Sincerely, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Happy to be of help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Happy to be of help.

If you don't have other questions please kindly close and rate the question.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2