Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Mifegest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 39days pregnant and want to abortion to take mifegest, if it is safe and its side efect or other problems?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MTP KIT

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,
thanks for trusting health care magic.

Firstly I would like to suggest you that it is not safe to take the MTP pill yourself without consulting a gynecologist.
At most places it is not an over the counter drug and is available only on prescription but if you already have prescription and procured the kit then it has a specific pattern of intake
Kit consists of one large tablet to be taken at once and then after 48 hours of that take the rest of the tablets In kit which are four in number.
After taking full kit, abortion occurs anytime between 6 hours to 5 days.
But in few patients there can be an incomplete abortion or excessive bleeding per vaginum and in that case you have to visit a gynecologist.

I hope I have answered your question but in case you have other questions I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 3 days later
I have taken mtp pill kit and started bleeding after next day bleeding gradually decreases. please reply it is abnormal/ normal abortion and how i know its successfully cleared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Signs explained

Detailed Answer:
Sure method of confirmation is by ultrasound after 1 week but usually after passage of complete products pain and bleeding decreases which is an indirect indication of completion.
But in case pain and bleeding persists for more than a week then an ultrasound is a must.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Mtp

doctor1 MD

HI I delivered baby before 6months and got pregnant now 80days crossed as its unplanned pregnancy need to quit kindly help out with the...

doctor1 MD

Actually my wife take 3 cycloreg tablet thrice a day and after 2 days we done intercource. And after 2 days she take i pill . But the Main thing is...

doctor1 MD

hellow my wife hope pregnent since last 1 month 23 days but we are not want baby now. please suggest madicie name . less side effect less pain her...

doctor1 MD

I am 22yr old,I took i-pill but i didnot worked.So, I took abortion pill (mtp kit) after 2:30 hours later bleeding got started and after around...