question-icon

What are the repercussions of taking Salipax and Dogmatil?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Jan 2017
Question: hi doctor . i have alays been an anxious person but nothing that was severe or i couldnt control. In september i got some dreadful information that traumatized me and I started having panick attacks and not sleeping . It has been a few month and I am still suffering . I went to the doctor and he started me on salipax 20 mg and dogmatil 50 mg daily . it has been 10 days but at least i am able to sleep and eat. I am worried about taking the meds . will I be able to stop them later on and how soon will i start to get better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These drugs are safe to use

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for the query

I can understand your concern. You have been given Salipax which is Fluoxetine and Dogmatil which is Sulpride for severe anxiety and panic attacks. Fluoxetine is a SSRI drug and safe to use. Sulpride at 50 mg dose work as antidepressant and anti anxiety drug. The drugs are safe to use. Please take the drugs till your doctor advises to stop.

The drugs don't cause dependence so no need to worry. Just remain relaxed, the drugs will help in coming out of severe anxiety. In most cases improvement is seen in about 4-6 weeks of starting treatment.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (2 hours later)
Will it cause me any extra anxiety at the start? Because I feel worse than when I started and will it cause weight gain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dogmatil might cause slight weight gain

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes whenever a SSRI drug is started, the drug causes slight worsening of anxiety and restlessness especially in first 1-2 weeks of starting the drug. This is the reason the drug is started with low dose and doses are increased gradually. No need to worry for that.

Fluoxetine usually doesn't cause weight gain. Dogmatil might cause slight weight gain but at 50 mg dose the risk is very low.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of taking Salipax and Dogmatil?

Brief Answer: These drugs are safe to use Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for the query I can understand your concern. You have been given Salipax which is Fluoxetine and Dogmatil which is Sulpride for severe anxiety and panic attacks. Fluoxetine is a SSRI drug and safe to use. Sulpride at 50 mg dose work as antidepressant and anti anxiety drug. The drugs are safe to use. Please take the drugs till your doctor advises to stop. The drugs don't cause dependence so no need to worry. Just remain relaxed, the drugs will help in coming out of severe anxiety. In most cases improvement is seen in about 4-6 weeks of starting treatment. Thanks and Take care