Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the possible outcomes if epididymitis treatment is not taken?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3191 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Men's Health
Question: if one has epididymitis and does not take treatment for it what would be the outcome? would the infection eventually hurn out ? ? please kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Majority of cases it resolve on it's own Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Majority of cases of Epididymorchitis are self limiting and resolve. Scrotal support, analgesic, ultrasound to look for viable testis is the usual treatment. Recurrent episode of Epididymorchitis requires further evaluation. I hope it helped Take care Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 9 hours later
hi sir doctor, I developed acute epididymitis a few days ago in both testicles and I have not taken any antibiotics because they upset my stomach. so please can you kindly confirm this epididymitis will dissappear on its own without treatment? and also how long does it last? kindest regards and sincerely awaiting your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: resolves almost completely in a week time Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX If presently you have improvement in symptoms, like the pain has come down and there is reduction in size of swelling of testis, that means it is resolving. Normally I do not use antibiotics in treatment of Epididymorchitis, I only out them on analgesic and within 3 to 7 days they are totally fine. I also advise you that kindly consult a doctor for clinical assessment of any testicular pain or problem. It requires a good clinical examination. As you are having both testis affected it's likely to be due to Mumps orchitis and it usually resolves on it's own in a week time. Wishing you a healthy life. Take care Regards Dr Deepak Kishore
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mumps orchitis

doctor1 MD

On Niftran, Potrate SF for 3 months post left testicular pain . Now have mild burning feeling while not urinating in urethra. No pain on urination. USG normal but min postvoid of 46 cc, prevoid 493 cc. Prostate 23 grams, 38 x 35 x 34 mm. Doc...

doctor1 MD

I have several symptoms. They are high blood pressure , low sperm count , bad breath , body odor, and a runny/stuffed up nose sometimes right after eating.

doctor1 MD

My son is 26 and has suffered some weird medical problems. Kyphosis at 16, her refused surgery . Tooth Decay at 16 (he now has dentures ). Appendicitis that went to gangrene at 20- years old. Followed by hair thinning and chronic fatigue by 21 or 22. Unexplained seizure at 22. and a Epidural abcess at 24 years old that left him partially paralyzed. Now he cant start a new life due to no energy. Doc say now low testerone? Is there a disease that could cause this/