question-icon

What are the long term side effects of taking Pan D?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Can I take PAN D capsule everyday morning I am already taking it from last one year countiniously or it has some side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Review necessary every 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Although Pantaprazole with Domperidone (PAN D) is a safe medication, we do not recommend to use them for one year without reviews and follow ups. Pantaprazole mainly causes Vitamin B12 deficiency as it can reduce its absorption. So you need Vitamin B12 supplements as well. Besides it has its own set of side effects like atrophic gastritis, frequent lung infections. I definitely suggest to omit Domperidone when not required and take plain pantaprazole (low dose up to 20mg) if needed to continue as Domperidone can cause some unwanted side effects to the brain.

All in all I suggest to review the medication every 3 months with the treating doctor.

Hope my opinion is clear and useful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the long term side effects of taking Pan D?

Brief Answer: Review necessary every 12 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Although Pantaprazole with Domperidone (PAN D) is a safe medication, we do not recommend to use them for one year without reviews and follow ups. Pantaprazole mainly causes Vitamin B12 deficiency as it can reduce its absorption. So you need Vitamin B12 supplements as well. Besides it has its own set of side effects like atrophic gastritis, frequent lung infections. I definitely suggest to omit Domperidone when not required and take plain pantaprazole (low dose up to 20mg) if needed to continue as Domperidone can cause some unwanted side effects to the brain. All in all I suggest to review the medication every 3 months with the treating doctor. Hope my opinion is clear and useful.