question-icon

What Are Risks Of Contracting HSV-2 Through Contact With Bodily Fluid On The Hands And Non-penetrative Sexual Activity?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Apr 2022
Question: hi...i fingered a masseuse vagina and then she touched her upper vagina semen briefly and then gave me a handjob till i came...am i at risk of HSV2? no direct contact of my penis to her vagina.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are chances

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Herpes presents with vesicular lesions on the outer parts of the genitals (labia majora or minora). The fluid in the lesions is infective material which is the source of virus.

If she had active lesions filled with fluid or those broken recently leaving a raw ulcer then yes, there are chances of getting HSV2.

If you are sure there were no such lesions on the woman's genitals then there is no need to worry about STD.

Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4475 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are Risks Of Contracting HSV-2 Through Contact With Bodily Fluid On The Hands And Non-penetrative Sexual Activity?

Brief Answer: There are chances Detailed Answer: Hi, Herpes presents with vesicular lesions on the outer parts of the genitals (labia majora or minora). The fluid in the lesions is infective material which is the source of virus. If she had active lesions filled with fluid or those broken recently leaving a raw ulcer then yes, there are chances of getting HSV2. If you are sure there were no such lesions on the woman's genitals then there is no need to worry about STD. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards