Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...Hi

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8305 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...Hi Doctor,

Around 3 weeks back i went for a massage where i stupidly ended up getting a handjob using some oil. There was no other sexual act whatsoever, only the girls hand touching my penis with the oil she was using. Post the massage she used some tissues which she pulled off a tissue box and cleaned me, and also used a towel to wipe things off.

One day later, i got a small whitehead on the head of my penis, but the next day after i washed it, it went away. However a week later i noticed 2-3 small whiteheads around my penis urethra, and one at the back of my penis head. This has now been there for almost 10 days, though there has been no increase in the size or the number of these whiteheads. There is no pain, however very very slight burning sensation while urinating (that too just pehaps once or twice in the day).

Im quite worried now. As i have already had 2 tablets of AF150 within one week and and then after 2 weeks i had one tablet of fluka 150. As per my previous discussion with another doctor online, i was also told to put Candid cream twice a day for seven days, but there is no improvement. Please advice what this is, and what can i do. Pictures attached.

FYI - I did get my HIV test after 3 weeks and its negative. Was worried i have contracted HIV because if the tissue or the towel used on penis to wipe it off (assuming worst case that the towel already had senen of a previous client who was infected). Hope it remains that way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV or any STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have read your query and viewed the image and here is my advice.

HIV is only transmitted through direct, unprotected sexual contact e.g either unprotected vaginal, anal or oral sex. Not by someone's hand, oil or towels etc touching your penis. So you need not to worry about HIV.

As far as these raised whiteheads are concerned they seem like they are just blocked glands perhaps due to oil massage or rubbing. Nothing needs to be done for these as they are certainly not a sign of any STD or HIV. They would resolve on their own. You can just ignore them.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if you need any more assistance.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on