Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Vitamin D2 and D3 tested. Having pain in shoulders and lower back. Could I take Amway Cal Mag D supplements?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I got my wife Vitamin D2/D3 tested and result was v3, which is quite low. Need opinion about the supplement that we can take to stablize the Vitamin D levels. She complains of body pain in shoulder, lower back. We were told by friends to take Amway Cal Mag D supplements. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Let me know her vit D3 level

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

When the blood level is below 30 ng/mL, a minimum of 1,500 to 2,000 IU/day of vitamin D3 tablets would be required for adults.

Let me know her vit D3 level so that I can help you in better way.

Awating your reply.......
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 33 minutes later
Thanks for your quick reply. I have attached my wife report. Her current Vitamin D3 level is 3.
Please advise the suitable medicine/supplements.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cholicalciferal (vit D3) sachets or tablets.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through the report attached. Her vitamin D level is quite low.

She can take cholecalciferol (vit D3) sachets or chewable tablets 60,000 IU once a week for eight weeks to achieve a blood level of vit D3 above 30 ng/ml, followed by maintenance therapy of 1,500-2,000 IU/day. For optimal absorption, take these supplement with the meal that contains the most fat.

Recheck her blood vit D3 levels after 3 months.

I also suggest her to take 10-15 minutes of sun exposure at least two times per week to the face, hands, arms, or back without sunscreen.

I do hope that you have found something helpful and informative and I will be glad to answer any further query.

Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.
Wishing her speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Thank you doctor for the advise.
Can we take below supplements from Amway:
1) NUTRILITE® Cal Mag D
2) NUTRILITE® Bone Health with Ipriflavone .

Appreciate your advise.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She can take these supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Abishek,

She can take these supplements in prescribed doses.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Secosteroids

doctor1 MD

Occasionally notice cloudy or chalky cast to urine. No other particular symptoms accompany this. Only med include daily regimen of Lunestra (3mg),...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,
i have arrived 4 months ago from the united kingdom back to india. I took a medical test at Hinduja hospital where they found a...

doctor1 MD

Dear Healtcare Magic, Our pediatrician recommended 500IU of vitamin D3 (on every alternative day) for my 1month old daughter. All was going well...

doctor1 MD

I have had back discomfort for 6 month, lost 25 pound, Vitamin D level 11, my doctor put me on RX for D. I just had a Kidney infection , Urine...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from vitamin D 3 deficiency since last 3 years. when the problem was diagnosed it was only 5.41 ng/ ml and I was pregnant that time....