Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Risperdal Consta

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5039 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I have scitzophrenia. I have been on respiridol constantly for 5 years. I stopped getting the injections 3 months ago. I have not had psychosis. I feel nauseous and my head feels heavy. when will these symptoms subside? is there a medication that does not put weight on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The symptoms will subside gradually in coming weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I can understand your concern. You were on Risperidal Consta injections and these injections were stopped 3 month back. The symptoms like nausea and heaviness in head you have are due to mild withdrawal only. Usuall long acting injections don't cause withdrawal or cause mild withdrawal only. You can take Domperidone or Metochlorpropamide for relief from nausea and heaviness in head. The symptoms will subside gradually in coming weeks.

Newer medicines like Lurasidone, Aripiprazole etc are relatively safer in terms of weight gain. These medicines have good efficacy in psychotic symptoms and don't cause weight gain. You can talk with your doctor for these medicines.

Thanks and Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lurasidone

doctor1 MD

Can medical mariuana help with symptoms of Schizoprenia? Olanzqpine just makes my son sleep all day and he can t function. Is there any medication with no sie affects? Thanks

doctor1 MD

My husband is 75 years old, retired Vietnam vet and in reasonably good health. He does take 150 mg of Sertraline daily for depression and anxiety but is still prone to bouts of rage, and impatience with simple things. Is this the right medication...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am getting negative disturbing thought continously.so I removed bupron Sr 150. After that still I was negative suicidal thought so took arip Mt 5.Now Doctor my main problem is that I am hyperactive mania type so considering the dose earlier I...