Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for vitreomacular traction syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1230 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor,
Here are few reports related to diagnosis of one of my relatives (Female, age around 62). She has problem in her one eye.

Treating Doctors are suggesting to go for a surgery as soon as possible otherwise she may loose vision.

Our questions are ?
1. Is the surgery only option for this situation ?
2. If Yes to question 1, How much time do we have?
3. Should it be a regular surgery or laser or anything else ? also let us know the average cost ?
4. Where/Which Hospital should we go for the surgery in XXXXXXX ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the best option

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HealthCareMagic.Com

Thank you for sending in your query.

I need to know a few details before I can help you to my best ability.

1. Vision of the patient?
2. Diabetic status?
3. Is the patient Hypertensive?
4. Has any treatment been given as yet? like any intra vitreal injection?
5. Is the condition progressing.
6. Any other relevant details.

As of now, by looking at the scans I am confident its a case of vitreo-macular traction syndrome. In this condition a taut vitreous causes traction on the retina and leads to severe vision loss.

Vitrectomy surgery is the most effective treatment to release the vitreomacular traction. During vitrectomy surgery, the vitreous is removed from the eye and the vitreous is separated from the back of the eye.

In very select patients, an injection of medication in the eye may cause the vitreomacular traction to release without the need for surgery. But the scans seem to depict a severe form of the disease and injections may not be of any help.

Having said all this, kindly provide me the above details so that I can help you better.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 46 hours later
Thanks for the answer Doctor.

Patient and family both are ready for the surgery as you also confirmed, "Surgery is the best option"

Please let us know the best option as hospital in XXXXXXX for this surgery and also the average cost using different techniques.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Individual Choice

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back to HealthCareMagic. Com

Choosing the right hospital for the surgery is a very individual approach. It is not a very complicated procedure but you need a Qualified and well trained Posterior Segment Surgeon (Vitreo-Retinal Surgeon) for the job.

The obvious choices for such surgeries are the premier institutes like:
XXXXXXX Nethralaya, XXXXXXX
LV XXXXXXX Eye Institute, XXXXXXX
Aravind Eye Hospital, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Sankardeva Nethralaya XXXXXXX

But these hospitals are far off and have long waiting lists.

So you can choose a well trained and experienced retina surgeon from your city.

And surgery cost varies a lot, depending on the centre and the doctor. A decent and reasonable charge should be around 30-40,000 Rs. It may be even less if it is a charitable institute.

If you have any further query please get back to me.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vision loss

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi my head feels heavy I left work early and slept for 3 hours what causes this ? I’m healthy

doctor1 MD

I HAVE PARKINSON' DISEASE FOR 17 YEARS BUT VERY RECENTLY THINGS GOT WEIRD. I ALSO HAVE BI-POLAR DISEASE AS WELL AS OCD AND IMPULSE DISORDER. I TYPICALLY WOULD FALL 3 OR 4 TIME A WEEK AND FREEZE WHEN WALKING. IT BEE TOUGH BUT SO AM I. EALIER TODAY...

doctor1 MD

I will be standing at work or where ever and out of nowhere everything will go black for a few seconds and then my vision will come back blurry for another few seconds but I dont get completely back to normal for like 15-30 mintes. I am a 32 yr old male

doctor1 MD

my mother(38) was operated for takayashu arteritis in 2009 new delhi, now she suffering from rgular loss of vision. She was treated for cataract in both eyes, also went through Pan-retinal photocaogulaation in both eyes in 3settings. but nothing has been helpful so far. what are the option to restore the vision?

doctor1 MD

About once a month I experience almost a full vision loss lasting 45 min-an hour. It starts off as a blurry "tunnel vision" and the only thing that seems to remedy it is laying down with eyes closed for about an hour. There is no major headache or dizziness accompanying these episodes.